The volunteer movement in Azerbaijan is expanding. It's no coincidence that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, declared 2020 as the "Year of Volunteers" in our country. The main purpose of implementing these projects is to promote volunteer activities, enhance the social responsibility of the youth by stimulating their personal development, and increase the creative potential and role of the youth in the welfare and sustainable development of our country. Volunteer projects in Baku metro have mainly been implemented during international-scale events organized in the capital. The primary goal is to ensure passenger safety and comfort during various social, cultural, sports, and other mass events, to provide information about metro usage and fare payment rules, route directions, significant city landmarks, and thereby achieve passenger satisfaction, and support the role of youth in society. Additionally, increasing contact with young people and encouraging their career advancement is also a primary goal and objective. Volunteers are provided with opportunities to get closely acquainted with the operational areas of the metro. Moreover, volunteer projects play a significant role in establishing the most optimal form of communication with passengers. When implementing projects, considering their scale and principles of systematic cooperation with the youth, Baku Metropoliten CJSC invites confident, skilled, energetic, and initiative-taking youngsters to prove themselves through the "Metro Volunteer" project. When an announcement is made, young people interested in participating in the project under the specified conditions must fill out a special application form via the official website of Baku Metropolitan CJSC and provide brief information about themselves. Volunteer projects generating public interest in the metro have been carried out during the First European Games in 2015, the Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, the UEFA Europa League final match in 2019, the football matches of the final stage of the UEFA European Championship in 2021, the "Teknofest" days in 2022, and other events. Objectives of the implemented projects:
•    Promotion of metro usage rules among passengers;
•    Conducting various surveys among passengers;
•    Organizing diverse events at stations;
•    Organizing social purpose projects;
•    Assisting passengers with limited mobility, as well as elderly, wheelchair users, and stroller-using passengers;
•    Guiding city guests, tourists, first-time, and infrequent metro users;
•    Participating in training and educational processes held in the metro;
•    Participating in meetings, events, promotional campaigns, and their organization.