Metro Fare Payments Now Accept QR Tickets!
31 DECEMBER / 2023 / 13:24
A pioneering payment method is currently being introduced within the Baku metro through an innovative pilot project, allowing commuters to conveniently use the QR Ticket feature of the widely acclaimed “BakiKart” mobile application at select stations, specifically “Khojasan” and “8 Noyabr.”
This groundbreaking initiative, spearheaded by “K Group” LLC, the proficient implementer of the esteemed “BakiKart” payment system, involved meticulous technical work on the various devices stationed at automation-control points within the selected metro stations. The dedicated team further constructed sophisticated systems to seamlessly integrate the requisite software, all of which underwent rigorous testing in a controlled, test-mode environment. Notably, the technical intricacies of implementing these novel systems into the existing equipment owned by the Baku metro stations were thoroughly studied by the adept professionals at “K Group” LLC.
This avant-garde method of payment aims to significantly augment the possibilities associated with the utilization of cardless and electronic devices, thereby fostering an appreciable enhancement in the overall service culture provided by the Baku metro system.
For commuters eager to embrace this contemporary treatment method, a series of simple yet essential steps need to be followed with utmost convenience and efficiency. Firstly, it is imperative to download the “BakiKart” mobile application from either “Google Play” or “App Store.” Following this, a straightforward registration process within the mobile application is mandatory, leveraging the use of mobile numbers for seamless creation. Ensuring a minimum balance of 1 manat in the designated wallet is the next step, guaranteeing a smooth user experience. Subsequently, obtaining a QR ticket (or ticket) permit is required, where it’s noteworthy that the ticket remains valid for a convenient period of 5 minutes. Finally, the process concludes by adeptly closing the acquired QR ticket, facilitating the effortless passage through the designated payment display.
Moreover, the versatile application thoughtfully enables users to load the “BakiKart” plastic card with the nominal sum of 2 manats, offering an unparalleled level of flexibility and ease. The discerning user is spared the necessity of consistently carrying a physical card since the mobile phone, equipped with internet access, seamlessly facilitates the acquisition of a QR ticket. It’s essential to underscore that the QR ticket, despite its timed validity, empowers passengers to access turnstiles adeptly by generating the QR ticket on their mobile devices, thereby streamlining the entire process.
QR ticket holders are kindly advised to bear in mind some essential details to optimize their travel experience:
1.    The QR ticket is valid for a single trip only.
2.    The QR ticket maintains its validity for a practical duration of 5 minutes.
3.    A nominal sum of 1 manat is temporarily blocked in the designated “wallet” for the acquisition of a QR ticket.
4.    The fare, seamlessly deducted from the temporarily blocked amount, ensures a hassle-free travel experience, and any remaining balance is returned to the designated “wallet.”
5.    Post-usage, the QR ticket, with its temporarily blocked sum, smoothly reverts to the designated “wallet” within an approximate timeframe of 72 hours.
In addition to these unparalleled conveniences, users can effortlessly track their payment history within the mobile application, providing an invaluable tool for transparent financial management concerning public transportation. For any queries or assistance related to the mobile software, passengers are encouraged to utilize the short number *4343 or contact the Call Center at “141.”
As an encouraging continuation of the visionary pilot project orchestrated by “K Group” LLC, the forthcoming integration of this novel payment method is anticipated at the stations of “Avtovazhzal” and “Memar Ajami,” seamlessly aligning with the dynamic purple plan. Furthermore, to meet the evolving needs of commuters, technical works have already commenced at stations along the Green and Red lines, aptly demonstrating the versatility of paying with a QR ticket. It’s paramount to recognize that the monumental shift in the Baku metro’s fare payment system was first introduced in August 2015, marked by the introduction of the “BakiKart” plastic cards.