Baku Metro to operate in enhanced work mode
On March 20th and 21st, marking the celebration of the Novruz holiday, there will be changes to the operational schedule of the Baku Metro. Considering passenger satisfaction and the convenience of metro users, a duty schedule will be organized at stations close to the city centre, the holiday promenade, and various event venues during the holiday days.
During these two days, from 07:00 to 21:00, train movement on the “Həzi Aslanov-28 May” line will be regulated at 2.5-minute intervals. From March 22nd to 26th, the interval in the same area will be set at three minutes.
The movement interval of trains from the “28 May” station, where the Green and Red lines intersect, towards “Icherisheher” and “Darnagul” directions will be doubled.
Passengers travelling towards “Bakmil” are kindly requested to follow the Saturday schedule on March 20-21 and the Sunday schedule on March 22-26.
In addition, reserve trains will be kept ready to be deployed to the line if necessary during the non-working days.
Baku Metro CJSC appeals to its passengers to avoid negative situations during the holiday days for the enjoyment and safety of all, urging strict adherence to the rules of metro use, public order regulations, and sanitary-hygienic standards.
We wish all our passengers a pleasant holiday during these festive days!