National leader Heydar Aliyev as a passenger of the Baku metro. 2002 year
Frequently asked questions
How can one collaborate with the "Baku Metropolitan" JSC?
To explore collaboration opportunities with "Baku Metropolitan" JSC, please fill out and submit the electronic form located in the "Cooperation" section. Once your proposal has been reviewed, you will be contacted if it is considered suitable.
What steps are necessary to work at the metro?
To initiate this process, kindly complete the form available in the "Electronic Application" subsection within the "Career" section and submit it. Following the completion of the questionnaire, pay attention to the confirmation information displayed on the screen with a green background. This indicates that your application has been automatically placed in the relevant database. If your application meets the criteria, you will be contacted and invited to participate in the selection process.
Is an employment contract signed when you secure a job at Metro?
Yes. Employment for our staff is established exclusively through the execution of an employment contract and subsequent state registration.
How does the metro work?
Baku Metro operates daily from 6 am to 12 pm, with trains following a seasonal schedule updated biannually. During the academic season until the peak traffic hours end, trains on the “28 May-Hazi Aslanov” route and vice versa run every 2 minutes, while the intervals for “Icherisheher” and “Darnagul” directions are also 2 minutes. In the summer season, trains operate every 2.5 minutes from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
How to replenish the balance?
Insert your card into the reader; the screen displays the current balance. Input the desired amount into the money slot, and the entered sum appears on the screen. Note: the device does not provide balance refunds. Upon loading the amount, the screen shows the updated balance, and the transaction concludes with a “Yes” button press for a receipt or “No” otherwise.