Bakı Metropoliteni-Hadisələrin xronologiyası
Modern Baku city that is a capital of sovereign Azerbaijan Republic is one of the biggest cities of Near East. It surrounds 150 km2 territory in a natural amphitheatre form and lies approximately 20 km along the sea bay.
Baku and oil are notions not parting with their meaning. Oil deposits environing Absheron peninsula reasoned for laborer flow. Here industrial fields, such as oil extracting and oil treatment, energetic, engineering industry, chemistry, metal casting were developed. There is formed shipbuilding field in the city that is one of the largest ports of Caspian Sea. There were built laborer settlements in the surroundings of industrial facilities. At the beginnings of 30th years with its great population Baku had become one of the industrial, cultural and scientific centers not only in Caucuses, but also in former USSR. Therefore it was decided to build metropolitan– the speediest and comfortable public transport type.
But Great world War started in 1941-1945 years affected on realization of these plans. Only in 1947 after 2 years from destroying war the government resolved a decision on commencing project-research works. In 1949 building of constructional base of the metropolitan was commenced, and in 1951 technical design of the first line was confirmed and construction of 12,1 km line of the metropolitan was commenced. Lines of general road went along parallel the bay passing 500-700 m distance from seacoast. In 1953 constructional works was ceased temporarily and it was reconstructed only in 1960. It took considerable much time to put Baku Metropolitan into operation.
In 1966 there was established Baku Metropolitan Office with its 6 services such as Operation, Rolling Stock, Track and Tunnel Facilities, Sanitarian Technology and Electro-mechanics, Signalling and communication, Procurement services.
Chiefs of Metropolitan
In November 6, 1967 1st turn of Baku Metropolitan with 6,5 km underground lines and 5 stations were put into operation, 3 of the stations were deep. The first train was driven by machinist Salman Alakbarov and machinist assistant Akif Mirzayev. Constant operation of Baku Metropolitan and trains’ regular traffic started from November 25, 1967. Big technical plants complex, including electrical depot, shafts, drainage and ventilation complexes were put into operation rather than stations and tunnels. Powerful ventilators and sanitarian-technical plants, service complexes, including 12 escalator bands were assembled. Moreover OCC was put into operation. It was a big victory of higher educated designers, constructors and exploiters group, as we know construction of Baku metropolitan was realized in a very complex hydro-geologic condition and in its term it required great amount of special trained workers. Everybody accepts that the tunnel boring in Baku is carried out at very difficult geological condition and all leading specialists confirm that they have never met such geological conditions in other countries of the world. During that period tunnels’ depth use to be determined in advance and there was not any possibility for their reconstruction afterwards. Therefore during construction of the tunnel in un-useful areas special excavation methods such as caisson excavation, reducing of water level, improvement of soil by using mechanical equipments of high productivity and mining equipments were applied. Excavation by Caisson method was complex and new type of work. There were not experienced drillers on Caisson method.
In short-time tens of experienced drillers with proper specialization were sent to Baku. In construction of some areas special cementing, silication and Caisson work methods were applied. There was happened unexpected incident during excavation of the tunnel between “Elmlar Akademiyasi - Inshaatchilar” stations. A very huge water flow entered into constructional site. Then all works were held through freezing method with nitrogen in catastrophe area.
During the next step of the excavation to exclude such situation it was necessary to change the tunnel profile by changing the slop from 40 000 to 60 000. Baku Metroplotan was built in such a complex geological conditions. It should be noted that all equipments, nonstandard equipments, fundamental elements for concrete reinforcement structures were produced in engineering industry of our republic. After the first section, the second section of 2,3 km was put into operation. And then the third section of 6,4 km was put into operation which connected large “8th kilometre” living area and industrial zone to the city center.
And the second turn of 9,1 km passed through north-west part of Baku city and that section was finished in 1985 together with the construction of five stations, two of which were deep stations.
Existing length of Baku Metropolitan is 34, 56 km with 23 stations, 39 vestibules. Seven of the stations are deep. Total length of stair stripes of metropolitan is more than 4500m with 55 escalators of 5 types. Total length of tunnel structures is 91,36 km. Rarity of Baku Metropolitan is that its tunnels are passing through the crossing reliefs of the city located in the hilly area, where are 60% and 40% - thousand slops and a lot of small radius curves exist. Constructors and exploiters got trained during the construction process of the first turns of Baku Metropolitan. Taghi Ahmadov Mahammad who increased from worker to the chief of Baku Metropolitan was among those staff. Some of the directing officials of metropolitan and its services are persons working over than 30 years with dear collective. Knowledge and experience that they got during those years help them to successfully govern over thousands exploiters personnel in very complex and multi-field industrial sphere. F.Ch.Taghizada, an experienced engineer – senior engineer of Baku Metropolitan is governing over whole technical department of Baku Metropolitan.
F.Ch.Taghizada, senior engineer of Baku Metropolitan, L.L.Khalafli, senior accountant of Baku Metropolitan, N.M.Mustafayev, сhief of Tunnel Facilities service and other experienced chiefs of the departments render large assistance in practical work to the employees of services and departments. Many of them passed practical trainings in Moscow, Saint-Petersburg and Kiev. Chiefs of all structural departments of the Metropolitan are students of the personnel. Specialists such as A. M. Zeynalov, N.M.Mustafayev, A. R. Giblaliyev and others passed through a big practical school on managing economy. Young service chiefs such as A. Rasulov, M. Rajabov. S. Mammadov and others run level with them. Simulative technical cabinet was created in the system of Roads Ministry with purpose of training proses. Here workers and technical engineers (ETW) study material parts of Rolling Stock, equipment and the ways of implementation of safety exploitation processes. There is a special class equipped with training equipment for the preparation of locomotive staff.
Besides, there are technical cabinets and centers for studying safety techniques and labor safety rules in all sections. It is paid attention to application of technical innovations and creating necessary situation in Baku Metropolitan for productive activity of factory innovations. Every year implementation plans of new techniques and advanced technology are worked out.
This gives opportunity for improvment of labor condition, increasing of reliability to trains’ safety traffic and operation, energy, financial and material saving, also modernization of dispatcher controlling schemes on carrying processes, escalator, ventilation and pumping economy. It is well-known that there were terror acts on Baku Metropolitan in 1993-1995. As a result of it many people died, technique, Rolling Stock and station equipment were damaged. In order to prevent such kind of situations and to strengthen supervision of passengers behaviors controlling monitors were installed in vestibules, platforms, escalators, dispatcher centers and rooms of station masters of all stations which receives tele-signals.
With provision to send the data to private computers and monitors new smart-card payment system was implemented in order to improve passenger service culture, also to correctly count passenger flow passing through automatic monitoring stations. Computerizing industrial processes, application of computers in service places improved the operability. In future general network of Baku Metropolitan will consist of 5 lines, 2 of which are existing, 3 are additional new lines, 76 stations and 119 km metro line. It means that it is planned to construct 53 new stations and 84,3 km metro lines. Second electrical depot will be created in north-west part of the city together with construction of huge mechanical base for maintenance of car fleet, preparation of elements, joints and spare parts. We may notice that the base of all success that gained in the improvement of the Metropolitan was possible thanks to purposeful policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev and his decent continuer honorable president Ilham Aliyev’s attention and care to Metropolitan. Though since 2008 there was a global financial crisis in powerful economic countries of the world, but as a result of the preventive measures and successful economic and political strategy of Azerbaijan leadership this crisis passed away from our fields, including the Metropolitan. It never affected to the allocation of means from the state budget in the direction of strengthening the material-technical base of Baku Metropolitan. At the expense of the state capital investment, a lot of modernization works such as renew of car fleet of Baku Metropolitan and purchase of 166 cars of modern type with constructive modification in comparison with previous cars, purchase of “Robbins” TBM which successfully operates in compound geological and hydro-geological conditions and simplify mechanical labor, purchase of track welding aggregate of K-900 A type in order to increase track safety and purchase of other modern technical equipment and devices, application of modern technology in maintenance works have been realized. Confirmation of 20-year Development Plan of Baku Metropolitan, constructed new modern stations one after another at the expense of state investment funds are bright evidence to the improvement of Baku Metropolitan.
That is why we express our great gratitude to our President.