Happy holiday!
Today, September 15, a new school year has started in all educational institutions of our country. This year's Knowledge Day is different from all the preceding years. On September 15, 2020, students will go to school in accordance with special rules at a time when there is a pandemic due to the COVID-19 virus not only in our country, but all over the world.
Every year, it is a tradition in the Baku metro that students going to school for the first time are congratulated with great surprises, gifts and shows. On this special day for them, actions are held on the platforms and vestibules of metro stations, as well as on trains, and those students who become regular passengers of the metro are congratulated, wished success in the school year and given small gifts. This year, however, as we have noted, it is impossible to hold mass events due to the pandemic in the world, as well as in our country.
The opening of the metropolitan on September 14 has become a great surprize,  gift and holiday not only for our pupils, but also for all our passengers. All metropolitan workers congratulate schoolchildren, especially first-graders, as well as pupils, students, teachers, lecturers of other educational institutions on the occasion of Knowledge Day, and wish them success, and most importantly, to take care of their health while maintaining social distance.
Photos from last year: