6 more types of new posters will be presented
In connection with the new type of coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, Baku Metro CJSC, which is constantly intensifying its social propaganda campaign to draw more attention to the spread of the virus among passengers, presents to the passengers a number of innovations.
It is known that on May 9TH this year, the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan disseminated information on the resumption of passenger service of the Baku Metro after a 38-day break under a number of conditions, including in accordance with the requirements of the methodical guidelines for the public transport.
According to these requirements, passengers are to maintain social distance in the metro and wear a medical mask. In order to draw the attention of passengers to these issues, special attention was paid to the announcement of voice announcements in the metro, which has set up its propaganda in different formats. Previously, at the stations, mainly duty officers and supervisors, and the drivers on the trains, urged passengers on a regular basis to comply with the requirements of the guidelines.
Relevant recommendations on the trains are already presented by the voice of Mammadali Mammadov, nicknamed as DJ Fateh, who was awarded the "Progress" medal by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for his fruitful work in the field of television and radio. It should be added that 8 different appeals of the presenter were recorded on trains. The main purpose of this diversity is to draw the attention of passengers to the requirements of the guidelines, eliminating the monotony of the subject without tiring passengers.
Such appeals with the voice of the famous presenter will soon be available at the stations. Unlike trains, station appeals will include not only the recommendations of the Baku metro on COVID-19, but also the recommendations of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including the Ministry of Health, TABIB and the World Health Organization.
It should be noted that the Baku Metro, which continues such social campaigns, addressed passengers on the occasion of the International Children's Day from 1 to 4 June in the voice of preschool children.
In addition, the Baku Metro, which constantly updates static information, offers 6 new versions of posters and banners. These posters contain slogans of Baku Metro regarding coronavirus infection, as well as the essence of the measures taken in this regard. Among them, information on the operation of fans, and capital and current disinfection is also brought to the attention of passengers.
Along with the projects implemented by Baku Metro CJSC, many social propaganda campaigns related to COVID-19 are carried out at the stations in cooperation with TABIB and Baku Media Center. Video monitors, as well as static information and propaganda facilities are widely used on the stations’ monitors. These days, the placement of devices reflecting social challenges in the columns of metro stations has begun.