Baku Metro resumes operations
Press release of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan
In accordance with the plan of phased mitigation of the special quarantine regime applied in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the new type of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) and the current sanitary-epidemiological situation, it has been decided to resume Baku Metro from 06.00 on May 9, 2020.
During the pandemic period, the Baku Metro has to operate in accordance with the requirements and guidelines of the Operational Headquarters, including the "Guidelines for the prevention of coronavirus infection in public transport."
Also, only passengers who leave their place of residence with an SMS permit, by registering on the portal "icaze.e-gov.az", with a service card or a certificate of employment will be allowed to enter metro stations.
It is imperative that passengers wear protective masks and keep social distance in the area of ​​the metro station, as well as on trains.